SPAR International Conference Schedule

April 15-18, 2012 ~ Woodlands Marriott, Woodlands, Texas, USA

Sunday April 15, 2012
8:00 - 5:00
ASCE Workshop:
3D Global Spatial Model; Mobile LiDAR    Montgomery Ballroom B
2:00 - 3:00
Geospatial Transportation Mapping Association (GTMA): Update
Waterway Ballroom 6
2:00 - 3:30
Kubit User Workshop
AutoCAD, Point Clouds and Design Automation   Waterway Ballroom 2
2:00 - 5:00
ESRI User Meeting:
3:00 - 5:00
Pre-Conference Tutorials

 Live Demo: Clash Detection in an Industrial Facility
Cooling Room 4:00 - 4:30 Mantis Vision

Getting the Most out of SPAR International 2012     Waterway 7/8
Mobile Surveying     Waterway 6

5:00 - 6:00
Welcome

Happy Hour     Exhibit Hall, Town Center              Sponsor:   Quantapoint 

Monday April 16, 2012
7:45 - 8:45
Special Breakfast Meeting (no charge but advance registration required)
Risk Mapping: Enhancing Safety through effective asset collection. Presenter: Douglas W. Harwood, Transportation Research Center  Director, AAA Foundation.    Exhibit Hall, Town Center Ballroom
8:00 - 9:00
Continental Breakfast, Networking & Exhibits(2)

 

Live Demo: Progress on Job Site  
Exhibit Hall Northwest Side 8:30 Mantis Vision

Continental Breakfast, Networking & Exhibits        Sponsor:  /uploadedImages/Site_Content/urc_ventures_logo_rgb.png 

9:00 - 11:00
Opening & Welcome - Waterway Ballroom 4/5

Keynotes:

Dr. Phil Manning, Head of Palaeontology Research Group, University of Manchester (UK)

Abe N. Reichental, President & CEO, 3D Systems Corporation

Lawrie Jordan, Director of Imagery, Esri
 

11:00 - 1:30
Lunch, Networking & Exhibits

Technical Seminars
Exhibit Hall Theater

11:00 - 12:00   Trimble
12:00 - 1:00     Bentley
 

Live Demo: Bullet Holes
Exhibit Hall 1:00 AI2-3D
 
 

Roundtable Discussions

1:30 - 3:00
INDUSTRIAL FACILITIES

Waterway Ballroom 4
3D Imaging: What Works for the Owner-Operator 

Focuses on projects both on and offshore, and presents views on technology capture, process and deliverable
requirements, and other needs such as coordinated internal 3D portals for assets.
Moderator: Sam Pfeifle, SPAR Point Group
-Jakob Toft, Maersk Oil
-Masahiro Motohashi, Toshiba Corporation Power Systems Company
-Marcello Poggi, Eni S.p.A, and Giancarlo Russano, Italia Progetti

NEW TECHNOLOGIES(9)

Waterway Ballroom 6-7
3D Imaging Boot Camp 101 

Designed for those new to 3D imaging, provides a grounding in basics such as technologies available, reasons to deploy, measuring cost & value, and safety.
--Hosted by the SPAR 2012 Advisory Board 

CIVIL TRANSPORTATION, BUILDING

Waterway Ballroom 5
3D/4D GIS 

Presenters focus on tracking, visualizing, and analyzing information via time. And are you ready for 4D? See the latest!
Moderator: Christine L. Grahl, Editor, POB Magazine
-Larry Nierth , GISP, CTT+ and Daniel Bally, GISP, AICP, City of Houston Planning & Development Dept.
-Kourosh Langari, URS; and Dietrich Evans, 3DI-Imaging

SECURITY PLANNING & LAW ENFORCEMENT

Montgomery Ballroom C

Hosted by the IAFSM, this track balances case studies with new technologies and interactive discussion.
Moderator: Nick Cooper, South Wales Police
--Christophe Lambert, French Gendarmerie
--Eugene Liscio, AI2-3D Animations

LIVE DEMOS / Results of Live Demos

At scenarios around the facility, participants collect data using techniques including scanning, mobile surveying, photography. Presentations of results enable attendees to compare deliverables.

Bullet Holes Exhibit Hall
1:30 Mantis Vision
2:00 Riegl USA

Clash Detection in an Industrial Facility Cooling Room
2:00 Trimble
2:30 FARO

Progress on Job Site Exhibit Hall - Northwest Side
1:30 URC Ventures
2:00 Allpoint
2:30 FARO

Click here to see full schedule and descriptions.

TECHNICAL SEMINARS

Exhibit Hall Theater

Given by technical leads, these one hour seminars inform attendees about the newest supplier advances and best practices to specify, plan and execute projects.

1:00 - 2:00  Z+F

2:00 - 3:00  Esri
 

 

Click here to see full technical seminar descriptions.

3:00 - 3:30
Break(2)
Technical Seminar  
Exhibit Hall Theater 3:00 AVEVA
 

Live Demos 3:00 
Exhibit Hall, Northwest Side: Progress on Jobsite - Acute 3D 
Clash Detection: Cooling Room - Z+F 

Coffee, Networking & Exhibits

 

3:30 - 5:00
INDUSTRIAL FACILITIES(2)

Waterway Ballroom 4

Presented in an interactive format, discuss capabilities and limitation of collection devices, specifically scanners and photogrammetry; sources of error and achievable accuracies, and several methods to increase accuracy.
Moderator: Mike Falk, Falk-PLI Engineering
-Joseph Chumbley, Lockheed Martin Space Systems
-Alan B. Metzel, Northrop Grumman ES
-Kris Kwiatkowski, Focus Corporation
-Dr. Steven Phillips, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)

NEW TECHNOLOGIES

Waterway Ballroom 6-7
Next-Generation Photogrammetry 

A lively interactive session. Also: throughout the conference don't miss live demos and follow-up results comparing photogrammetry to other 3D capture technologies.
Moderator: Sam Pfeifle, SPAR Point Group
--David Boardman, URC Ventures
--Carlos Velazquez, EpicScan

--Eugene Liscio, AI2-3D Animations

CIVIL TRANSPORTATION, BUILDING(2)

Waterway Ballroom 5
Mobile Surveying 

Applications and challenges, and don't miss the Mobile Surveying Bootcamp on Sunday from 3-5.
Moderator: Martin Dunn, Great Lakes Geomatics
-Chris Siebern, HNTB LiDAR Laboratory at Purdue Research Park
-Michael J. Anderson, California Construction Surveying; and Michael Frecks, Terrametrix
-Karel Pavelka, Czech Technical University 

SECURITY PLANNING & LAW ENFORCEMENT(2)

Montegomery Ballroom C

Case studies, new technologies and discussions focused on crime, accident and forensic investigations using 3D imaging, and applications for security and law.
Moderator: Gregory Schofield, Toronto Police
--Keith Johnson, Albuquerque Police Department
--Jason Richards, Maptek

LIVE DEMOS / Results of Live Demos(2)

At scenarios around the facility, participants collect data using techniques including scanning, mobile surveying, photography. Presentations of results enable attendees to compare deliverables.

Bullet Holes Exhibit Hall
3:30 Leica
4:00 Z+F

Clash Detection in an Industrial Facility Cooling Room 
3:30 Allpoint
4:00 Meridian
4:30 Leica

Measuring Progress on Job Site Exhibit Hall - Northwest Side
3:30 Trimble
4:00 Leica
4:30 NCTech

Click here to see full schedule and descriptions.

TECHNICAL SEMINARS(2)

Exhibit Hall Theater

Given by technical leads, these one hour seminars inform attendees about the newest supplier advances and best practices to specify, plan and execute projects.

3:00 - 4:00   AVEVA(continued)

 

Click here to see full technical seminar descriptions.

5:00 - 7:00
Industry Reception

Reception on Exhibit Floor featuring the Point Cloud All Stars band!          Sponsor: Autodesk 

Appetizers and beverages, SPAR Star Awards

6:30 - 7:30 Japan Meeting     Conroe Room

Tuesday April 17, 2012
8:00 - 9:00
Continental Breakfast, Networking & Exhibits(3)
Continental Breakfast, Networking & Exhibits
8:00 - 9:00
USIBD Leadership Team Meeting
Montgomery Ballroom B
9:00 - 10:30
INDUSTRIAL FACILITIES(3)

Waterway Ballroom 4

3D Imaging applied to complex installations, including scanning and LIDAR, and sharing via web to all the parties on a project team.
Moderator: Simon Barnes, Haag 3D Solutions
--Joe Betit, John Battaglia, and Richard Richter, Bechtel
--John Smits, Corinthian Data Capture
--Jan Van Sickle, DDSI
--Hirofumi Ebi, Shinseigiken Engineering

NEW TECHNOLOGIES(2)

Waterway Ballroom 6-7
Pointcloud Processing & Feature Extraction

Systems for processing huge volumes of 3D data and automated feature extraction, from piping to LIDAR.
--Faraz Ravi, Bentley Systems Inc.
--Shon Owens, NRS TX State Office - Temple; and Ramesh Sridharan, Virtual Geomatics
--Kevin Williams, ClearEdge 3D
--Chao Han, VirtualGrid Company

CIVIL TRANSPORTATION, BUILDING(3)

Waterway Ballroom 5
Integrating Mobile, Airborne, LIDAR, Static
Case studies of integration in action, and steps for merging technologies to reduce overall design time and cost.
Moderator: Jonathan Porter, Federal Highway Administration
--Keith McNease, Surveying and Mapping, and Eric Andelin, Woolpert
--Gene Quinn, Volkert
--Charles Yuill, West Virginia University

SECURITY PLANNING & LAW ENFORCEMENT(3)

Montgomery Ballroom C

Case studies, new technologies and discussions focused on crime, accident and forensic investigations using 3D imaging, and applications for security and law.
Moderator: Chris Zmijewski, Haag 3D
--Juliana Serna, Albuquerque Police
--Dion Sheppard, The Institute of Environmental Science & Research

LIVE DEMOS / Results of Live Demos(3)

At scenarios around the facility, participants collect data using techniques including scanning, mobile surveying, photography. Presentations of results enable attendees to compare deliverables.

Bullet Holes Exhibit Hall
9:00  Trimble

Clash Detection in an Industrial Facility Waterway Ballroom 3
9:00-10:30 Presentation of results 

Measuring Progress on Job Site Exhibit Hall - Northwest Side
9:00   Acute3D
9:30   Allpoint
10:00 Mantis Vision

Click here to see full schedule and descriptions.

TECHNICAL SEMINARS(3)

Exhibit Hall Theater

Given by technical leads, these one hour seminars inform attendees about the newest supplier advances and best practices to specify, plan and execute projects.

9:00 - 10:00    FARO

10:00 - 11:00  Leica
 

 

Click here to see full technical seminar descriptions.

 

10:30 - 11:00
Break(3)
Live Demo - Progress on Job Site
10:30 - 11:00 URC Ventures
 

Coffee, Networking & Exhibits

11:00 - 12:30
ENGINEERING & GEOLOGIC 3D ANALYSIS

Waterway Ballroom 4
Scanning after a Disaster 

Describes technologies including scanning and LIDAR for engineering and geologic analyses following natural disasters. Examples of analyses performed with scan data collected following the 2011 Tohoku earthquake and tsunami will be shown.
Moderator: Tom Sawyer, Engineering News-Record
-Jody Lounsbury, CHA
-Michael Olsen, Oregon State University
-Rob Kayen, United States Geological Survey
-Shuhei Hatake, Asia Air Survey Co, Ltd.

NEW TECHNOLOGIES(4)

Waterway Ballroom 6-7
Challenges of Reality Capture

Will address using data from multiple sources, reverse engineering, integrating the virtual world real time, and applications for handheld devices.
Moderator: Sam Pfeifle, SPAR Point Group
--Joseph Chumbley, Lockheed Martin
--Elmer Bol, Autodesk
--Eric Hoffman, Quantapoint

CIVIL TRANSPORTATION, BUILDING(4)

Waterway Ballroom 5
Roads and Bridges
Dept. of Transportation participants from numerous states discuss where they are seeing greatest benefit from 3D imaging technology, opportunities and what they need most.
Moderator: Jonathan Porter, Federal Highway Administration
-Ron Singh, Oregon DoT
-Stan Burns, Utah DoT, and Ray Mandli, Mandli Communications
-------------------------------
12:00 – 12:30
New Initiatives  
National Standards for Building Surveying (USIBD)
-John M. Russo, ARC; and Carlos Velazquez, EpicScan
Geospatial Transportation Mapping Association
-Ray Mandli, Mandli Communications
-Robert Dingess, GTMA

SECURITY PLANNING & LAW ENFORCEMENT(4)

Montgomery Ballroom C

Case studies, new technologies and discussions focused on crime, accident and forensic investigations using 3D imaging, and applications for security and law.
Moderator: Nick Cooper, South Wales Police
-Sarah Watson, Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
-Shabtay Negry, Mantis Vision

;

LIVE DEMOS / Results of Live Demos(4)

At scenarios around the facility, participants collect data using techniques including scanning, mobile surveying, photography. Presentations of results enable attendees to compare deliverables.

Measuring Progress on Job Site Exhibit Hall - Northwest Side
11:00-11:30 NCTech
11:30 Trimble
12:00 Leica

 

Click here to see full schedule and descriptions.

TECHNICAL SEMINARS(4)

Exhibit Hall Theater

Given by technical leads, these one hour seminars inform attendees about the newest supplier advances and best practices to specify, plan and execute projects.

11:00 - 12:00  Optech 

12:00 - 1:00    GeoDigital 

 

Click here to see full technical seminar descriptions.

12:30 - 2:00
Lunch, Networking & Exhibits(2)
2:00 - 3:30
3D UNDERGROUND

Waterway Ballroom 4
Subsurface Measurement

Addresses the unique challenge of underground 3D measurement from mining and tunnels to underground utilities, using a range of technologies including Android.
Moderator: Chris Zmijewski, Haag 3D
--Steven DiBenedetto, Underground Imaging Technologies
--Simon Barnes, Haag 3D Solutions
--David Baraniak, Trifecta GIS, Ltd.

NEW TECHNOLOGIES(5)

Waterway Ballroom 6-7
Open Source 3D

3D pointcloud processing using open source for filtering, feature estimation, surface reconstruction, model fitting & segmentation.
Moderator: David Boardman, URC Ventures
--Radu Rusu, Willow Garage/Point Cloud Library
--Geoff Peters, Urban Robotics
--Ken Spratlin, Trimble, Geomatics
--Joseph Djugash, Toyota

CIVIL TRANSPORTATION, BUILDING(5)

Waterway Ballroom 5
Building Information Modeling

Birgitta Foster of BuildingSMART Alliance chairs this track with presentations carefully selected for new approaches and valuable lessons learned.
Moderator: Birgitta Foster, BuildingSMART Alliance
--Christian Dowell, DPR Construction
--Tom Gay, FM Global (*Updated Abstract!) 
--Ben Bennett, eBIM
--Michael Stys and Michael Pfaff, Bowman Consulting

DIGITAL HISTORIC PRESERVATION(1)

Montgomery Ballroom C
3D Imaging Sites of National & Historic Significance

Project update on the Scottish Ten; implementing 3D Laser Scanning into BIM to restore Cincinnati Music Hall.
Moderator: Ben Kacyra, CyArk Foundation
--Doug Pritchard, Glasgow School of Art, Scotland
--Chris Mealy, Messer Construction Company; and Brian Elbe, Truescan3D
--Benjamin Rennison, Clemson Conservation Laboratory
--Bora Sayin, SolvoTek Engineering Ltd.

Security Planning & Law Enforcement(5)

2:00 - 5:30
Montgomery A

Click for details:
IAFSM Town Hall/Best Practices 

TECHNICAL SEMINARS(5)

Exhibit Hall Theater

Given by technical leads, these one hour seminars inform attendees about the newest supplier advances and best practices to specify, plan and execute projects.

2:00 - 3:00  Riegl 

3:00 - 4:00  Basis Software/Surphaser 

 

Click here to see full technical seminar descriptions.

   

 

 

3:30 - 4:00
Coffee, Networking & Exhibits(2)
Coffee, Networking & Exhibits
4:00 - 5:30
3D UNDER WATER

Waterway Ballroom 4
Underwater Measurement

Results of FHA study for underwater bridge inspections and more.
-Terence M. Browne, Collins Engineers
-Ed Cheesman, Blueview
--------------------------
5:00 - 5:30
Owner-Operators, EPCs, Service Providers: Interactive Discussion

A follow-up to the presentations, learn what these groups need from each other and from technology to achieve better results.
Moderator: Sam Pfeifle, SPAR Point Group

New Technologies(6)

Waterway Ballroom 6-7
3D as a Marketing & Recruitment Tool 

Are you positioned for growth in this 3D technology boom? In this interactive discussion, topics include capitalizing on editorial opportunities, attracting top talent, and making money from your scanner.
-Travis Reinke, Measurement Devices Ltd.
-Carlos Velazquez, EpicScan
-Rob Dingess, GTMA

CIVIL TRANSPORTATION, BUILDING(6)

Waterway Ballroom 5
Building Information Modeling

Hand-selected presentations continue, and provide talking points for the lively interactive discussion, "BIM: Preventing Costly Mistakes."
Moderator: Birgitta Foster, BuildingSMART Alliance
--Kevin Bredeson, Pepper Construction
--Burcu Akinci and Daniel Huber, Carnegie Mellon
--Hamid Hajian, USC

5:00 - 5:30 Interactive Discussion with all Presenters, moderated by Birgitta Foster 

DIGITAL HISTORIC PRESERVATION(2)

Montgomery Ballroom C
Museum Collections: 3D Capture, Process & Delivery/Visualization

Digitally preserving historic sites and artifacts, from 3D data capture to deliverables and vizualization including virtual dioramas, digital animation & sharing across the web.
Moderator: Elizabeth Lee, CyArk Foundation
--Adam Metallo and Vincent Rossi, Smithsonian Institution
--Sam Billingsley, SmartGeoMetrics
--Stephen Vickers, Focus Corporation

Results of Live Demos

Waterway Ballroom 3

Measuring Progress on Job Site: Results
4:00 Acute 3D
4:10 Allpoint
4:20 Mantis Vision
4:30 URC Ventures
4:40 NC Tech
4:50 Trimble
5:00 Leica Geosystems
5:10 FARO

Click here for more details.

TECHNICAL SEMINARS(6)

Exhibit Hall Theater

Given by technical leads, these one hour seminars inform attendees about the newest supplier advances and best practices to specify, plan and execute projects. 

 

 4:00-5:00    Certainty 3D 

 

Click here to see full technical seminar descriptions.

5:30
Night out in Texas 8:00 pm
8:00 pm Night out in Texas: An evening of networking and local entertainment.     Sponsors: Leica-new   Logo-MDL SPAR Point Group logo
Wednesday April 18, 2012
8:00 - 9:00
Continental Breakfast, Networking & Exhibits
9:00 - 10:15
Process & Power

Waterway Ballroom 6
New Technologies & Applications for Process & Power
Advanced tools for down-plunge cross-section, facies classification, bed thickness.
Moderator: Simon Barnes, Haag 3D Solutions
-Lionel White and Mohammed Alfarhan, Geological & Historic Virtual Models
-Siro Kim, Wipco, Ltd.
-Jim Balding, The ANT Group
-------------------------------------------------
Technical Seminar: Exhibit Hall Theater
10:00 - 11:00    MDL

-------------------------------------------------
Results of Live Demos: Waterway 3
Bullet Holes 9:00 - 10:30
  

NEW TECHNOLOGIES(8)

Waterway Ballroom 2
Indoor Mobile Mapping Demos
Portable Scanning & Indoor Mobile Mapping Demos - Scanners are on the move, with new entires in the market since last year. More players = packed session so don't miss it!
Moderator: Gregg Shapiro, SPAR Point Group
-Aaron Morris, Allpoint Systems
-Brad Ysseldyk, Applanix
-Eddie Cappleman, Viametris

3D LEARNINGS IN SCHOOLS...Coming Soon to Your Jobsite!

Waterway Ballroom 1

Students share work and advances in technology with corporate executives and educators.
Moderator: Georgia Fotopoulos, University of Texas at Dallas
- Michael Olsen, Oregon State University
- Derek Lichti, University of Calgary
- Darren Hauser, University of Houston, NCALM
Lourdes Garcia Cerezuela, Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain
Panel Discussion with: Chris Tucker, SarPoint Engineering Ltd.; Craig Glennie, University of Houston; D. Litchi; M. Olsen

10:30 - 11:45
NEW TECHNOLOGIES(10)

Waterway Ballroom 6
New Approaches to 3D
Large-scale collaboration, full-motion 3D video, interactive 3D models in standard web browsers and more.
Moderator: Greg Lawes, Meridian Associates
-Chris Tisdel, Gehry Technologies
-Paul Banks, TetraVue
-Bernard Frischer, Frischer Consulting

NEW TECHNOLOGIES(3)

Waterway Ballroom 2
Portable Data Capture Demos 

Backpacks and other portable technologies -- demonstrations and presentations.
Moderator: Gregg Shapiro, SPAR Point Group
-Avideh Zakhor, UC Berkeley; and John Russo, ARC (USA)
-Andrew Baddeley, NCTech (Scotland)
-Christian Hesse, Hesse and Partner Engineers (Germany)
-Elliot Duff and Mike Bosse, Autonomous Systems Lab, CSIRO ICT Centre (Australia)

STANDARDS UPDATES: E57 IN ACTION

Waterway Ballroom 1

The ASTM E57 committee will share standards progess and plans, with input from the new chairman.
Moderator: Faraz Ravi, ASTM International Committee E57 on 3D Imaging Systems
-Gene V. Roe, Managing Editor, LiDAR News
-Kamel Saidi, National Institute of Standards and Technology
-Ted Knaak, President, Certainy 3D
-Chris Thewalt, Leica Geosystems

11:50 - 12:30
Wrap Up: Technology Ahead, C-Level View
2:00 - 6:00
Wednesday Afternoon
ASTM committee on 3D systems    Waterway Ballroom 2
Thursday April 19, 2012
8:30 - 5:00
Thursday 8:30 - 5:00
LFM User Meeting - America 2012    Montgomery Ballroom C
Program and presenters subject to change.
About Us

SPAR Point Group organizes conferences and provides news and information for professionals involved in 3D imaging technologies. Our content– delivered in-person and online– gives practitioners tools and information to make better business decisions.
 
>>Read more  

Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn 

Contacts

Lisa Murray, Director
207-842-5468

Linda McLaughlin, Conference Manager
207-842-5674

Lee Corkhill, Marketing Manager
207-842-5520

Gregg Shapiro, Sales Manager
207-842-5644

Laura Dehaan, Attendee Conference Sales
207-842-5463

Ana Bisaillon, Conference Coordinator
207-842-5646

Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Divisions | eMedia | Events | Publications | © 2013 Diversified Business Communications. All rights reserved.
Diversified Business Communications